Results 2017

The 2017 Best In English contest took place on the 30th of November. There were 17612 participating students coming from 750 schools spread across 29 countries.
From the Czech Republic there total 8152 students out of 337 schools.

In the table below, please see the results of the top twenty schools and students.

The maximum test score was 98 points.

Thank you for participating in 2017 Best In English contest and congratulations to all!

TOP Students excluding the Czech Republic

You can also download a complete list with the results of all participating students at the end of this page. In order to maintain the privacy of all participants, only the top 20 results are published leaving the remaining results available under first names and school ID numbers.

Students results

Czech students

Place in CZ Place Global Name Last name POINTS TIME School Name School Region
1 1 Matěj Doležálek 97,5 2299 Gymnázium dr. A. Hrdličky Kraj Vysocina
2 5 Petra Pikulová 97 2518 Gymnázium Tišnov, příspěvková organizace Jihomoravsky Kraj
3 6 Karolína Uhlířová 97 2626 Gymnázium Bratří Čapků Hlavni mesto Praha
4 8 Anna Strnadová 97 3177 Gymnázium a SOŠPg Čáslav, Masarykova 248 Stredocesky Kraj
5 10 Janika Pokorná 97 3180 Gymnázium Plzensky Kraj
6 11 Jakub Šárník 97 3235 Gymnázium Brno, Vídeňská, příspěvková organizace Jihomoravsky Kraj
7 16 Adam Šikula 96,5 3438 Gymnázium Bystřice nad Pernštejnem Kraj Vysocina
8 18 Štěpán Burda 96 1821 Gymnázium Jihocesky Kraj
9 25 Jakub Mráz 96 2692 Gymnázium Havířov-Podlesí Moravskoslezsky Kraj
10 37 Oliver Grosse 95,5 1930 Gymnázium Plzensky Kraj
11 39 Miroslav Boček 95,5 1997 Biskupské gymnázium Kraj Vysocina
12 40 Jaroslav Vymer 95,5 2008 Gymnázium Nad Kavalírkou Hlavni mesto Praha
13 42 Kristýna Kubalová 95,5 2170 Gymnázium a Střední odborná škola Klášterec nad Ohří Ustecky Kraj
14 44 Jakub Šeliga 95,5 2311 Gymnázium Brno, Vídeňská, příspěvková organizace Jihomoravsky Kraj
15 46 Šimon Schwarz 95,5 2448 Gymnázium dr. v. Šmejkala Ustecky Kraj
16 49 Jakub Šlambor 95,5 3249 Gymnázium Dr. Josefa pekaře Stredocesky Kraj
17 50 Alex Mayer 95,5 3570 Gymnázium Jateční Ustecky Kraj
18 51 Alexander Komvos 95 1820 Gymnázium Brno, Slovanské náměstí, příspěvková organizace Jihomoravsky Kraj
19 52 Jakub Pelc 95 1834 Gymnázium JAK a JŠ s právem SJZ Bratislavsky
20 56 Karel Sokol 95 2054 SPŠ Na Třebešíně Hlavni mesto Praha

Students from all countries exc. Czech Republic

Place (w/o CZ) Place Global Name Last name POINTS TIME School Name School Country
1 2 Mark Loborec 97 1957 The Diocesan Classical Gymnasium, Stula Slovenia
2 3 Katarina-Emilia Kõiv 97 2265 Tallinn English College Estonia
3 4 Leona Bašić 97 2297 1. gimnazija Split Croatia
4 7 Mihkel Õun 97 2864 Pärnu Koidula Gümnaasium Estonia
5 9 Kristupas Talačka 97 3179 Alytus Jotvingiai Gymnasium Lithuania
6 12 Romana Mudrochová 96,5 1944 SOŠ masmediálnych a informačných štúdií, Bratislava Slovakia
7 13 Ivan Bućan 96,5 2466 1. gimnazija Split Croatia
8 14 Andrius Jagminas 96,5 2690 VDU "Rasos" Gymnasium, Kaunas Lithuania
9 15 Mindaugas Senkus 96,5 2775 Karoliniskiu gymnasium, Vilnius Lithuania
10 17 Railika Tamm 96 1380 Nõo Reaalgümnaasium Tartu Estonia
11 19 Katarína Vyskočová 96 1885 Spojená škola Novohradská, Bratislava Slovakia
12 20 Jakob Juksaar 96 2106 Tallinn German Gymnasium Estonia
13 21 Marko Filipović 96 2180 Gimnazija Lucijana Vranjanina, Zagreb Croatia
14 22 Hrvoje Brezovac 96 2195 Športska gimnazija Zagreb Croatia
15 23 Kristína Szabová 96 2483 Gymnázium Žilina Slovakia
16 24 Robertas Petrauskas 96 2633 VDU "Rasos" Gymnasium, Kaunas Lithuania
17 26 Ina Mihalj 96 2798 Isidor Kršnjavi Secondary School, Nasice Croatia
18 27 Petra Omejec 96 3002 Gimnazija Tituša Brezovačkog, Zagreb Croatia
19 28 Ivana Kutlača 96 3002 Pazinski kolegij - klasična gimnazija Pazin Croatia
20 29 Dunja Milijic 96 3100 Medical School, Pozeravac Serbia

School results

Czech schools

School Name Place in CZ Place Global POINTS TIME School City School Region
Gymnázium Plzeň 1 11 920,5 23753 Plzeň Plzensky Kraj
Gymnázium Brno, Slovanské náměstí, příspěvková organizace 2 14 919 23195 Brno Jihomoravsky Kraj
Gymnázium Christiana Dopplera 3 28 905 24305 Praha 5 Praha
Gymnázium Jihlava 4 31 903 25865 Jihlava Kraj Vysocina
Gymnázium Zlín - Lesní čtvrť 5 34 901,5 24862 Zlín Zlinsky Kraj
Gymnázium Jateční 6 36 901 29331 Děčín VI Ustecky Kraj
Klvanovo gymnázium a střední zdravotnická škola Kyjov, příspěvková organizace 7 37 900,5 28157 Kyjov Jihomoravsky Kraj
Gymnázium Teplice 8 38 900 25646 Teplice Ustecky Kraj
Gymnázium Matyáše Lercha 9 39 898,5 24890 Brno Jihomoravsky Kraj
Gymnazium, Praha 6, Arabska 14 10 42 897,5 22051 Prague Praha
Gymnázium Dr. Josefa pekaře 11 49 894,5 26371 Mladá Boleslav Stredocesky Kraj
Soukromá střední škola výpočetní techniky 12 53 892,5 24245 Praha 9 Stredocesky Kraj
Gymnázium Ústavní 13 59 890,5 23776 Prague Hlavni mesto Praha
Podkrušnohorské gymnázium Most 14 62 889 22275 Most Ustecky Kraj
Gymnázium dr. v. Šmejkala 15 63 889 27527 Ústí nad Labem Ustecky Kraj
Gymnázium Dašická 16 64 888,5 23282 Pardubice Pardubicky Kraj
Gymnazium Děčín 17 65 888 22509 Děčín I Ustecky Kraj
Gymnázium Jaroslava Vrchlického 18 66 888 28826 Klatovy Plzensky Kraj
Mendelovo gymnázium, Opava 19 69 887,5 26773 Opava Moravskoslezsky Kraj
Gymnázium Voděradská 20 70 887 30477 Praha 10 Hlavni mesto Praha

Schools from all countries exc. Czech Republic

School Name Place (w/o CZ) Place Global POINTS TIME School City School Country
Pärnu Koidula Gümnaasium 1 1 939 25682 Pärnu Estonia
Gimnazija Škofja Loka 2 2 933 26267 Škofja Loka Slovenia
Hugo Treffner Gymnasium 3 3 931,5 17974 Tartu Estonia
1. gimnazija Split 4 4 929,5 26067 Split Croatia
Tallinn English College 5 5 925 21583 Tallinn Estonia
Prva gimnazija Varazdin 6 6 924,5 28770 Varazdin Croatia
Tartu Kristjan Jaak Petersoni gymnasium 7 7 924 24703 Tartu Estonia
Gimnazija Lucijana Vranjanina 8 8 923 24941 Zagreb Croatia
VDU "Rasos" Gymnasium 9 9 923 26060 Kaunas Lithuania
Prva gimnazija Maribor 10 10 921,5 23616 Maribor Slovenia
Gimnazija Antuna Vrancica 11 12 920 28533 Sibenik Croatia
Spojená škola Novohradská 12 13 919,5 21287 Bratislava Slovakia
Nõo Reaalgümnaasium 13 15 915,5 19498 Tartu maakond Estonia
Gimnazija Josipa Slavenskog Cakovec 14 16 915 26244 Cakovec Croatia
Karlovačka gimnazija 15 17 914,5 26565 Sremski Karlovci Serbia
Kadrina Keskkool 16 18 912,5 25247 Kadrina Estonia
Gymnázium Žilina 17 19 912 23452 Žilina Slovakia
Jõgevamaa Gümnaasium 18 20 909,5 21560 Jõgeva Estonia
Panevezio Juozo Balcikonio gimnazija 19 21 909,5 24145 Panevezys Lithuania
The Diocesan Classical Gymnasium 20 22 908,5 20794 Štula Slovenia

Download all results!