Top EU 20 results 2019

Top 20 students (excl. the Czech Republic)

First name Last name Year Result Time end Place World Place Country Place Age School Name School City School Country
Anete Maremäe 18 113 2773 1 1 1 Miina Härma Gymnasium Tartu Estonia
Artis Mažeiks 16 112.5 2150 2 1 1 Ŗīgas Centra humanitārā vidusskola Riga Latvia
Oliwia Świerkot 18 112.5 3130 3 1 1 I Liceum Ogólnokształcące im. L. Kruczkowskiego w Tychach Tychy Poland
Mihhail Mihhailov 17 112 3271 5 2 1 Narva Language Lyceum Narva Estonia
Jaak Sootak 16 111.5 1720 6 3 1 Hugo Treffner Gymnasium Tartu Estonia
Nina Mizeráková 17 111.5 2974 8 1 1 Gymnázium Jána Adama Raymana, Prešov Prešov Slovakia
Emma Sommerová 18 111.5 3101 9 2 1 Gymnazium Parovska Nitra Slovakia
Karl-Hendrik Veidenberg 18 111 2275 11 4 2 Tartu Jaan Poska Gümnaasium Tartu Estonia
Toni Prtenjača 18 111 2499 12 1 1 Gimnazija Lucijana Vranjanina Zagreb Croatia
Katariina Vink 16 111 2785 14 5 2 Tallinna Mustamäe Gümnaasium Tallinn Estonia
Emilia Olbińska 18 111 3116 15 2 2 Liceum Ogólnokształcące im. T. Koścuszki Syców Poland
Grethen Saar 18 110.5 2041 17 6 3 Hugo Treffner Gymnasium Tartu Estonia
Mark Loborec 18 110.5 2193 18 1 1 Škofijskla klasična gimnazija Ljubljana Ljubljana Slovenia
Raiko Marrandi 17 110.5 2297 19 7 2 Nõo Reaalgümnaasium Tartu maakond Estonia
Carol Luhaäär 18 110.5 2896 21 8 4 Viljandi Gymnasium Viljandi Estonia
Helmi Helena Lindström 17 110.5 3066 22 9 3 Tartu Jaan Poska Gümnaasium Tartu Estonia
Kristaps Melnis 18 110.5 3192 23 2 1 Gulbene Municipality State gymnasium Gulbene Latvia
Karlis Plusnins 17 110.5 3254 24 3 1 Nereta Janis Jaunsudrabins Secondary School Neretas novads, Neretas pagasts Latvia
Maxmilián Nový 18 110.5 3255 25 3 2 Gymnázium J.G.Tajovského, Banská Bystrica Banská Bystrica Slovakia
Alex Nedelcu 17 110.5 3332 26 1 1 Barbu Stirbei High School Calarasi Romania

Congratulations to all the students!

Top 20 Schools (excl. the Czech Republic)

School name School country School city Place world Place country Points
Miina Härma Gymnasium Estonia Tartu 1 1 1084
Tartu Jaan Poska Gümnaasium Estonia Tartu 3 2 1069,5
Tallinna Mustamäe Gümnaasium Estonia Tallinn 4 3 1062
Riga State Gymnasium No 2 Latvia Riga 5 1 1058,5
Gustav Adolf Grammar School Estonia Tallinn 6 4 1053,5
Hugo Treffner Gymnasium Estonia Tartu 7 5 1052
Spojená škola - Gymnázium Jura Hronca Slovakia Bratislava 9 1 1049
Ŗīgas Centra humanitārā vidusskola Latvia Riga 12 2 1043,5
Pärnu Koidula Gümnaasium Estonia Pärnu 13 6 1043
Gimnazija Škofja Loka Slovenia Škofja Loka 14 1 1041
Rakvere Gümnaasium Estonia Rakvere 15 7 1038
Nõo Reaalgümnaasium Estonia Tartu 16 8 1037,5
Jõgevamaa Gymnasium Estonia Jõgeva 18 9 1035
Viljandi Gymnasium Estonia Viljandi 19 10 1034,5
Tallinn English College Estonia Tallinn 21 11 1033
Gimnazija Antuna Vrancica Croatia Šibenik 22 1 1032
Gymnázium H.Selyeho s VJM Komárno Slovakia Komárno 24 2 1030
V. gimnazija Zagreb Croatia Zagreb 26 2 1028,5
Škofijskla klasična gimnazija Ljubljana Slovenia Ljubljana 27 2 1028
Obchodná akadémia Trnava Slovakia Trnava 29 3 1027,5

Congratulations to all the schools!

Do you like the competition?

become partner

References

Reference placeholder

Levente Klőr

Secondary Vocational School

Dunajská Streda, Slovakia

Greetings from the Secondary Vocational School from Dunajská Streda, Slovakia! Thank you for organizing this great competition!

Reference placeholder

Martina Kir Jambrek

Ekonomska škola

Požega, Croatia

Dear BIE team, I would just like to say thank you for all the effort and energy you have all put into the competition and organized everything smoothly. My students definitely want to participate again. It is great to see your enthusiasm and I just want to say: keep up the good work. It is really challenging to organize something like that on a big scale.

Reference placeholder

Deimantė Matulienė

"Atžalynas" gymnasium

Kėdainiai, Lithuania

Dear Andrea, Thank your for your help, it was a pleasure keeping in touch with you.

Contact us